No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Black Truffle Alfredo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream (Cream, Milk), Water, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salted Egg Yolk, Contains less than 2% of Black Pepper, Black Truffle, Disodium Phosphate, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Parmigiano Reggiano (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet), Sea Salt, White Truffle Oil (Olive Oil, White Truffle Aroma), Xanthan Gum

Check Black Truffle Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickyEarthySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing
Vegan? Black Truffle Alfredo | Spoonful