Is Black Truffle Mayonnaise Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • organic whole eggs
  • organic egg yolks

organic whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic egg yolks

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, earthy umami with a fragrant, savory finish; silky, creamy texture spreads smoothly and holds structure. Commonly used as sandwich spread, burger topper, dip for fries, or a finishing sauce for roasted vegetables and seafood. Reviewers praise its flavor boost and versatility, though some note variation in intensity across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mid Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Egg Yolks, Water, Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Mustard (Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Black Truffle Oil Concentrate, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Truffle (Tuber Melanosporum), Organic Rosemary Extract, Mustard Oil

Check Black Truffle Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Truffle Mayonnaise is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsThrive Market

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep