Is Black Vanilla Ready to Drink Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- L-methylfolate calcium
- D-biotin
- riboflavin
- ergocalciferol
- +8 more
L-methylfolate calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Pea Protein, Faba Bean Protein, Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Coconut Milk Powder, Ground Flaxseed, Coconut Sugar, Soluble Vegetable Fiber (Chicory, Corn), Micronutrient Blend*, Natural Flavors, Flaxseed Oil Powder, Hemp Seed Protein, Medium-Chain Triglyceride Powder (from Coconut), Sunflower Lecithin, Green Tea Extract, Steviol % Glycosides, Gellan Gum. % *Micronutrient Blend: Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Starch, L-Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Phosphate, 0% Magnesium Citrate, Choline 3% Hydrogen Tartrate, Menaquinone-7, D-alpha 1% Tocopherol Acetate, Retinol 1% Acetate, Niacinamide, Ergocalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Calcium 8% D-Pantothenate, D-Biotin, 70% Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Potassium Iodide, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, L-Methylfolate Calcium, 20% 20% 56% 29% 23% 18% Chromium Picolinate. CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (COCONUT).
Check Black Vanilla Ready to Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Vanilla Ready to Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


