Is Black & White Cake 9 Inch, 3 lb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • mono-diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Cake (Cake Mix (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Food Starch-modified, Wheat Starch, Sunflower Oil, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Sunflower Lecithin), Canola Oil, Whole Egg (Whole Egg, Citric Acid), Water), Chocolate Devil Cake (Chocolate Cake Mix (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Food Starch-modified, Canola Oil, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Wheat Protein Isolate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Cinnamon), Whole Egg (Whole Egg, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Filtered Water), Vanilla Buttercream (Butter (Cream), Sugar, Egg Whites, Vanilla Extract (Sorbitol, Bourbon Vanilla 2X Extract, Water, Vegetable Gums, Caramel Powder)), Ganache (Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan, Mono-diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Butter (Cream)), Simple Syrup (Cane Sugar, Water, Lemon), Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Chocolate Blossom Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla)

Check Black & White Cake 9 Inch, 3 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black & White Cake 9 Inch, 3 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingBreakfast