Is Black & White Cookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat dry milk
  • sweet butter

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweet butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Eggs, Sweet Butter, Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg Whites, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Emulsifier Blend (Propylene Glycol, Monoester, Soy & Palm Oils, Mono & Diglycerides, Lecithin, Bha, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Non Fat Dry Milk, Dried, Egg Yolks, Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Gum Arabic, Sodium Propionate, Calcium Acetate, Lecithin, Corn Starch, Vanilla

Check Black & White Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Snacking