Is Black & White Cookies, 9 individually wrapped cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm/soybean/ Canola Oil, Eggs, Water, Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Salt, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor

Check Black & White Cookies, 9 individually wrapped cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast