Is Black & White Layer Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, cream, cane sugar, unbleached unenriched wheat flour, sunflower oil, coconut oil, canola oil, egg yolks, chocolate liquor, high fat, cocoa powder, cocoa powder, processed with alkali, whey powder, vanilla extract, vanilla, sea salt, salt, carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, natural flavors, baking soda

Check Black & White Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go