Is Black Yogurt Maker Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • other yogurt makers can also require heating of
  • a single-heat yogurt maker

other yogurt makers can also require heating of

Dietitian note

Yogurt contains lactose. However, if the packaging states that it is lactose free or if you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient, this yogurt is likely low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A Single-heat Yogurt Maker (Usually Electric), Does Not Give Individual Lactic Cultures The Same Chance To Grow, One Culture Can Become Dominant, Losing The Benefits Of The Others, Other Yogurt Makers Can Also Require Heating Of, Thermometers, Other Fiddly Care And Attention

Check Black Yogurt Maker against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Yogurt Maker is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Yogurt