Is BLACKBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH BLACKBERRY SWIRLS, BLACKBERRY CHEESECAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • cream cheese powder
  • cream
  • dextrose
  • enzyme
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, BLACKBERRY SWIRLS [CORN SYRUP, MARION BLACKBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], LIQUID SUGAR, CHEESECAKE BASE {CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE POWDER [CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, ENZYME), NONFAT MILK], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR}, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check BLACKBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH BLACKBERRY SWIRLS, BLACKBERRY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping