Is Blackfriars Strawberry Fields Flapjack (Box of 25) (Strawberry Fields) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e492
- calcium carbonate
- e471
- natural flavourings
e492
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Oats, Margarine (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (E475), Natural Flavourings), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, White Chocolate Flavour Coating, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Strawberry Flavour Fudge Topping, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (E471, E492), Flavouring, Salt, (E202), Colour (E122))
Check Blackfriars Strawberry Fields Flapjack (Box of 25) (Strawberry Fields) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blackfriars Strawberry Fields Flapjack (Box of 25) (Strawberry Fields) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


