Is Blackstone Gourmet Snack Co Be Good Salted Lentil Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Salty, savory chips with a firm, crisp bite and light, airy crunch. Often consumed straight from the bag, they are commonly paired with dips, served at gatherings, or packed for lunches and snacks. Customer reviews note satisfying crunch and flavor balance, while some mention occasional broken pieces and variable saltiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salty, savory chips with a firm, crisp bite and light, airy crunch. Often consumed straight from the bag, they are commonly paired with dips, served at gatherings, or packed for lunches and snacks. Customer reviews note satisfying crunch and flavor balance, while some mention occasional broken pieces and variable saltiness.
Ingredients
Lentil Pellets (79%) (lentil Flour, Potato Starch, Pre-gelatinised Potato Starch, Salt), Vegetable Oil, Sea Salt (1%), Product Contains 38% Lentil Flour. May Contain Milk And Soy.
Check Blackstone Gourmet Snack Co Be Good Salted Lentil Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blackstone Gourmet Snack Co Be Good Salted Lentil Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


