Is BlackStone Steakhouse Seasoning Pescatarian?

Description
Robust savory seasoning with a coarse, slightly crunchy texture that spreads evenly; commonly used to season steaks, burgers, chicken, and grilled vegetables. Reviewers report consistent flavor enhancement and easy application, citing reliable seasoning depth, occasional reports of strong saltiness, and frequent household use for backyard grilling and pan-searing at home.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust savory seasoning with a coarse, slightly crunchy texture that spreads evenly; commonly used to season steaks, burgers, chicken, and grilled vegetables. Reviewers report consistent flavor enhancement and easy application, citing reliable seasoning depth, occasional reports of strong saltiness, and frequent household use for backyard grilling and pan-searing at home.
Ingredients
COARSE SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION AND NOT MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check BlackStone Steakhouse Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BlackStone Steakhouse Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BlackStone Steakhouse Seasoning is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


