Is Blake's All Natural Chicken Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 8 oz (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve frozen pot pie offers a savory, home-style flavor with a golden, flaky crust and a soft, hearty filling. Users commonly reheat it for quick lunches, light dinners, or as a convenience meal between errands; reviews often note reliable taste but prefer oven heating for crisper crust over microwave preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gravy (Water, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Chicken Glace (Chicken Broth, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Salt, Natural Flavorings), Onions, Chardonnay Wine, Natural Flavorings, Garlic, Butter (Cream, Salt), Turmeric), Crust (Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Water, Salt), Seasoned Cooked Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Olive Oil, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings), Potatoes, Carrots, Peas

Check Blake's All Natural Chicken Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 8 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blake's All Natural Chicken Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 8 oz (Frozen) is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch