Is Blakes Pie Organic Shepherds With Organic Corn And Organic Mashed Potatoes Box - 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef stock
  • beef fat
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured sour cream
  • cooked ground beef
  • natural flavorings

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen single serve pot pie offers a savory, hearty filling topped with a creamy top layer and occasional textured pieces; contrast between smooth top and tender filling. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners or lunches, reviewers note overall convenience and warmth while some report uneven heating and variable portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Corn, Cooked Ground Beef, Onions, Cultured Sour Cream (Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Culture, Enzymes), Butter, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Lactic Acid, Beef Stock, Beef Fat, Contains: Milk

Check Blakes Pie Organic Shepherds With Organic Corn And Organic Mashed Potatoes Box - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Blakes Pie Organic Shepherds With Organic Corn And Organic Mashed Potatoes Box - 8 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep