Is Blakes Seed Based Bar Smores Seeds and Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavor
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pumpkin Seed, Sunflower Seed, Brown Flax Seed, Chickpeas, Organic Cane Sugar, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Brown Rice Syrup, Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Organic Quinoa Puff, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Agar, Pectin, Sea Salt, Cinnamon.
Check Blakes Seed Based Bar Smores Seeds and Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blakes Seed Based Bar Smores Seeds and Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Snack · Bar


