Is BLAZE, THE FIRST GLAZE WITH TRUFFLE AND BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- truffle flavour
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA 70%, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GLUCOSE SYRUP, DEXTROSE, LACTOSE, MODIFIED STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM STABILIZER, TRUFFLE FLAVOUR, TRUFFLE 0.05%.
Check BLAZE, THE FIRST GLAZE WITH TRUFFLE AND BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLAZE, THE FIRST GLAZE WITH TRUFFLE AND BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
Bertolli Balsamic Glaze, With Balsamic Vinegar of Modena
Monari Federzoni Monari Federzoni Balsamic Vinegar of Modena, 16.9 oz
Colavita Balsamic Vinegar of Modena IGP, 17 Fluid Ounce Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


