Is BLAZIN SHRIMP Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), PASTEURIZED PROCESSED PEPPER JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WATER, RED BELL PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, BBQ SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER, CELERY, GARLIC, CUMIN).

Check BLAZIN SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrilling