Is BlendBee "Energy Boost Tea" Box, Black & Yerba Mate, 3 Oz, 2 Loose-Leaf Bags Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Tea (India), Roasted Yerba Mate, Cacao Nibs, Chicory Root, Lemon Balm, Red Rose Petals, Orange Extract, Contains Caffeine, Wake Me Up: Toasted Yerba Mate, Assam Black Tea, English Breakfast, Ashwagandha Root (Indian Ginseng), Eleuthero Root (Siberian Ginseng), Marshmallow Root, Orange Peel, Ginger, Orange & Vanilla Flavor Extracts, Contains Caffeine, , Organic

Check BlendBee "Energy Boost Tea" Box, Black & Yerba Mate, 3 Oz, 2 Loose-Leaf Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BlendBee "Energy Boost Tea" Box, Black & Yerba Mate, 3 Oz, 2 Loose-Leaf Bags is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyCitrusChocolateyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go