Is Celestial Seasonings Peppermint Peak Black Tea Bags, 20 Count Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural peppermint flavors with other natural flavors

natural peppermint flavors with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A brisk, mint-forward black tea offering a bright, cooling flavor and smooth, medium-bodied mouthfeel with mild astringency. Commonly brewed hot or chilled over ice for morning or after-meal consumption. Reviewer themes note pronounced peppermint intensity, soothing warmth, consistent bag quality, and comments that the mint can overpower the tea base.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Tea, Peppermint, Natural Peppermint Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Cinnamon, Milk Thistle, Blackberry Leaves, Roasted Carob, Roasted Chicory And Vanilla Bean

Check Celestial Seasonings Peppermint Peak Black Tea Bags, 20 Count Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Celestial Seasonings Peppermint Peak Black Tea Bags, 20 Count Box is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
MintyFruityVanillaSpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast