Is Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Bengal Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vanilla flavors with other natural flavors

vanilla flavors with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags, specifically the Bengal Spice flavor, is a caffeine-free tea option. This 20 count package contains 1.7 oz of tea. The tea is made with all-natural ingredients and does not contain any artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives. It is a zesty blend of herbs and spices, featuring cinnamon, ginger, and cardamom, which adds a sumptuous and exotic flavor to the tea. People appreciate the refreshing and healthy qualities of Celestial Seasonings herbal tea bags, as it is free from artificial ingredients and dyes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cinnamon, roasted chicory, roasted carob, natural spice and vanilla flavors with other natural flavors, ginger, cardamom, black pepper, cloves, nutmeg.

Check Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Bengal Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Bengal Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAussie HealthFry'sGrocery GatewayHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyVanilla
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking