Is BLENDED CREME VAN BEAN, 03-0843 BIG TRAIN SMOOTHIE POWDER 3.5 lb Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- nonfat milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GROUND VANILLA BEANS, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR)
Check BLENDED CREME VAN BEAN, 03-0843 BIG TRAIN SMOOTHIE POWDER 3.5 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLENDED CREME VAN BEAN, 03-0843 BIG TRAIN SMOOTHIE POWDER 3.5 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
BLENDED CREME VAN BEAN, 03-0843 BIG TRAIN SMOOTHIE POWDER 3.5 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


