Is Blender Bombs Cacao And Peanut Butter Superfood Bomb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • bee pollen
  • calcium

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IRON, CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, ROASTED PEANUTS, DATE PASTE, PECANS, CHIA SEEDS, GROUND FLAXSEED, HEMP SEED, WALNUTS, CACAO POWDER, HONEY, LESS THAN 2% OF: ALOE VERA, BEE POLLEN, DRY VINEGAR, CINNAMON, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT. CONTAINS: PEANUTS, TREE NUTS. MAY CONTAIN DATE PITS. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES GLUTEN & TREE NUTS.

Check Blender Bombs Cacao And Peanut Butter Superfood Bomb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast