Is Blends by Orly Traditional Challah Mix Vegan?

Description
Even though the Blends by Orly Traditional Challah Mix is expensive, many people think it is worth the price because it is the best gluten-free challah mix available. The dough is easy to work with, and people loved the cinnamon rolls made with this mix. The mix makes a lot of challah, so it is great for large families or for people who like to have leftovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Even though the Blends by Orly Traditional Challah Mix is expensive, many people think it is worth the price because it is the best gluten-free challah mix available. The dough is easy to work with, and people loved the cinnamon rolls made with this mix. The mix makes a lot of challah, so it is great for large families or for people who like to have leftovers.
Ingredients
Blends by Orly manhattan blend (potato starch, tapioca starch, brown rice flour, sorghum flour, millet flour, long grain rice flour, xanthan gum), granulated sugar, gluten free oat flour, salt, baking powder.
Check Blends by Orly Traditional Challah Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blends by Orly Traditional Challah Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Bread · Powder


