Is Blessed Plant Protein Vanilla Chai Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Activated Pea Protein Isolate (Sprouted), Natural Flavour, Sunflower Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Brown Rice Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, d-Alpha Tocopherols, Mono and Diglycerides, Citric Acid), Vegetable Gums (Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum), Stevia Leaf Extract, Salt, Psyllium Seed Powder, Cinnamon. This product if manufactured on the same equipment that processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts and other common allergens.

Check Blessed Plant Protein Vanilla Chai against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSpicySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep