Is BLEU CHEESE WITH FRESH PARSLEY VINAIGRETTE, BLEU CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic pasteurized cultured buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic blue cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured pasteurized non fat milk
  • organic sour cream
  • acidophilus & bifidus cultures

organic pasteurized cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOUR CREAM (*CULTURED PASTEURIZED NON FAT MILK, *PASTEURIZED CREAM, ACIDOPHILUS & BIFIDUS CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC BLUE CHEESE (*PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC MAYONNAISE (*EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, *WHOLE EGGS, WATER, *EGG YOLKS, *DISTILLED VINEGAR, *WHITE MUSTARD [*DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, *MUSTARD SEED, SALT, *CLOVE], SALT, *LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check BLEU CHEESE WITH FRESH PARSLEY VINAIGRETTE, BLEU CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BLEU CHEESE WITH FRESH PARSLEY VINAIGRETTE, BLEU CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSandwichTopping