Is BLEU CHEESE WITH FRESH PARSLEY VINAIGRETTE, BLEU CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • egg yolks
  • organic pasteurized cultured buttermilk
  • organic mayonnaise
  • cheese cultures
  • organic blue cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • microbial enzymes
  • +3 more

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOUR CREAM (*CULTURED PASTEURIZED NON FAT MILK, *PASTEURIZED CREAM, ACIDOPHILUS & BIFIDUS CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC BLUE CHEESE (*PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC MAYONNAISE (*EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, *WHOLE EGGS, WATER, *EGG YOLKS, *DISTILLED VINEGAR, *WHITE MUSTARD [*DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, *MUSTARD SEED, SALT, *CLOVE], SALT, *LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check BLEU CHEESE WITH FRESH PARSLEY VINAIGRETTE, BLEU CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BLEU CHEESE WITH FRESH PARSLEY VINAIGRETTE, BLEU CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSandwichTopping