Is BLEU CHEESE WITH FRESH PARSLEY VINAIGRETTE, BLEU CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • microbial enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOUR CREAM (*CULTURED PASTEURIZED NON FAT MILK, *PASTEURIZED CREAM, ACIDOPHILUS & BIFIDUS CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC BLUE CHEESE (*PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC MAYONNAISE (*EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, *WHOLE EGGS, WATER, *EGG YOLKS, *DISTILLED VINEGAR, *WHITE MUSTARD [*DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, *MUSTARD SEED, SALT, *CLOVE], SALT, *LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check BLEU CHEESE WITH FRESH PARSLEY VINAIGRETTE, BLEU CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BLEU CHEESE WITH FRESH PARSLEY VINAIGRETTE, BLEU CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSandwichTopping