Is BLEU CHEESE WITH FRESH PARSLEY VINAIGRETTE, BLEU CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • organic pasteurized cultured buttermilk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured pasteurized non fat milk
  • organic sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • organic blue cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOUR CREAM (*CULTURED PASTEURIZED NON FAT MILK, *PASTEURIZED CREAM, ACIDOPHILUS & BIFIDUS CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC BLUE CHEESE (*PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC MAYONNAISE (*EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, *WHOLE EGGS, WATER, *EGG YOLKS, *DISTILLED VINEGAR, *WHITE MUSTARD [*DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, *MUSTARD SEED, SALT, *CLOVE], SALT, *LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check BLEU CHEESE WITH FRESH PARSLEY VINAIGRETTE, BLEU CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BLEU CHEESE WITH FRESH PARSLEY VINAIGRETTE, BLEU CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSandwichTopping