Is Blink! Kitten Chicken & Fish Fillet Recipes in Jelly 2-12 Months 8 x 85g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • flaked tuna fillets 40
  • flaked salmon fillets 20
  • flaked tuna fillets 60
  • fish broth 34
  • turkey fillets 15
  • chicken fillets 45
  • salmon oil 4
  • chicken broth 34
  • +1 more

flaked tuna fillets 40

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Fillets: Chicken Fillets 60%, Chicken Broth 34%, Salmon Oil 4%, Tapioca 1%, Vitamins & Minerals, Chicken & Turkey Fillets: Chicken Fillets 45%, Chicken Broth 34%, Turkey Fillets 15%, Salmon Oil 4%, Tapioca 1%, Vitamins & Minerals, Tuna Fillets: Flaked Tuna Fillets 60%, Fish Broth 34%, Salmon Oil 4%, Tapioca 1%, Vitamins & Minerals, Tuna & Salmon Fillets: Flaked Tuna Fillets 40%, Fish Broth 34%, Flaked Salmon Fillets 20%, Salmon Oil 4%, Tapioca 1%, Vitamins & Minerals

Check Blink! Kitten Chicken & Fish Fillet Recipes in Jelly 2-12 Months 8 x 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking