Is Blink Roasted Chicken & Tender Duck Complete Cat Food Pouch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • tender british duck 8
  • chicken broth 39
  • british chicken fillets 52

tender british duck 8

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Chicken Fillets 52%, Tender British Duck 8%, Chicken Broth 39%, Vitamins and Minerals 1%

Check Blink Roasted Chicken & Tender Duck Complete Cat Food Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blink Roasted Chicken & Tender Duck Complete Cat Food Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep