Is Sainsbury's Adult Complete Nutrition Fish Selection in Jelly Cat Food 1+ Years 6 x 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 4% sardine
  • fish derivatives
  • fish
  • animal derivatives
  • technological additives
  • nutritional additives
  • calcium 0
  • cassia gum 2
  • +3 more

4% sardine

Dietitian note

A sardine is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Composition: Meat and Animal Derivatives (38%), Fish and Fish Derivatives (4% Sardine), Minerals, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Various Sugars. Additives: Nutritional Additives: Vitamin D3 50 IU/kg, Vitamin E 15 mg/kg, Iron (Iron (II) Sulphate Monohydrate) 8 mg/kg, Iodine (Calcium Iodate Anhydrous) 0.2 mg/kg, Manganese (Manganous Sulphate Monohydrate) 1.7 mg/kg, Zinc (Zinc Sulphate Monohydrate) 8 mg/kg, Copper (Copper (II) Sulphate Pentahydrate) 0.3 mg/kg, Taurine 438 mg/kg. Technological Additives: Cassia Gum 2.3g/kg Analytical Constituents: Kcal(/100g) 75, Crude Protein 7.5%, Crude Fat 4%, Crude Fibre 0.5%, Crude Ash 2%, Moisture 83%, Calcium 0.3%

Check Sainsbury's Adult Complete Nutrition Fish Selection in Jelly Cat Food 1+ Years 6 x 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking