Is Bliss Whip Bars Caramelised Biscuit Flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating 24% [sugar, Vegetable Fat (palm, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifiers (soya Lecithin, E476)], Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Water, Crisped Rice 6% (rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Bamboo Fibre, Skimmed Milk Powder, Inulin, Vegetable Fats (palm, Palm Kernel), Dried Egg White, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Flavouring, Colour (caramel E150d), Cinnamon, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin). Contains Milk, Egg. May contain Peanuts, and Nuts.

Check Bliss Whip Bars Caramelised Biscuit Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking