Is Blissfuls Belgian Chocolate and Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Biscuits with cream filling and milk chocolate

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_Wheat_ Flour, Cream Filling 25% (Sugar, Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Coconut), Butter Oil (_Milk_), Emulsifier (Lecithin), Flavouring), Belgian _Milk_ Chocolate 17% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Butter Oil (_Milk_), Emulsifier (_Soya_ Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Sunflower, Palm), Dried Whole _Milk_, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithin), _Barley_ Malt Extract, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate)

Check Blissfuls Belgian Chocolate and Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking