Is Blonde Chocolate Florentines Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • butter
  • milk fat
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian White Chocolate With Caramel (29%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar, Salt, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins], Almonds (21%), Sugar, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Whipping Cream (Milk), Sultanas, Candied Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel), Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup.

Check Blonde Chocolate Florentines against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeTopping