Is Blonde Chocolate Florentines Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • lecithins
  • belgian white chocolate with caramel

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian White Chocolate With Caramel (29%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar, Salt, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins], Almonds (21%), Sugar, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Whipping Cream (Milk), Sultanas, Candied Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel), Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup.

Check Blonde Chocolate Florentines against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeTopping