Is BLOOD ORANGE-CARROT-GINGER KOMBUCHA, BLOOD ORANGE, CARROT, GINGER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856

bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856

Dietitian note

e585 (ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate) is produced from lactic acid. Lactic acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus and earthy sweetness balance a warming spice, producing lively, fine carbonation with a smooth, slightly pulpy mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed chilled as a standalone refreshment, a cocktail mixer, or a palate cleanser. Reviewers often cite bold flavor, moderate sweetness, and consistent effervescence. Some note variable sweetness and carbonation levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Kombucha (Organic Kombucha: Filtered Water, Acids from Fermentation (Acetic (Certified Organic,), Lactic, Gluconic, Tartaric), Cane Sugar (Certified Organic), Live Kombucha Cultures, Black Tea (Certified Organic), Green Tea (Certified Organic), Carbonation (Certified Organic)), Cold-Pressed Blood Orange Juice (Certified Organic), Cold-Pressed Carrot Juice (Certified Organic), Cold-Pressed Ginger Juice (Certified Organic), Live Active Cultures (Bacillus Coagulans MTCC 5856).

Check BLOOD ORANGE-CARROT-GINGER KOMBUCHA, BLOOD ORANGE, CARROT, GINGER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BLOOD ORANGE-CARROT-GINGER KOMBUCHA, BLOOD ORANGE, CARROT, GINGER is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruitySpicySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnackingSmoothie