Is BLOOD ORANGE FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, BLOOD ORANGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • natural flavor

cultured pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, ORANGE PULP CELLS, BLOOD ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATES FOR COLOR AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE.

Check BLOOD ORANGE FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, BLOOD ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking