Is Blood Orange & Peach Dark Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • lecithin
  • unsweetened chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate [sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, cocoa powder, lecithin (soy), salt, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, natural flavour], Sugars [sugar, deionized apple juice concentrate, corn syrup, fruit juice concentrate (blood orange, mandarin orange, peach juice, lemon juice concentrates), maltodextrin], Pectin, Natural flavour, Malic acid, Canola oil, Ascorbic acid, Sodium citrate, Baking soda, Citric acid, Confectioner's glaze.

Check Blood Orange & Peach Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go