Is BLOOD SUGAR CONTROL (FORMERLY CR-BITTER MELON) 50MCG - 120 CAPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- purified water encapsulated in a gelatin capsule with microcrystalline cellulose
- gelatin
purified water encapsulated in a gelatin capsule with microcrystalline cellulose
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bitter Melon Fruit Extract Powder 10:1 (Momordica Charantia), Equivalent To 4,5 Grams Of Whole Bitter Melon Fruit Powder, Capsule Shell: Gelatin, Purified Water Encapsulated In A Gelatin Capsule With Microcrystalline Cellulose
Check BLOOD SUGAR CONTROL (FORMERLY CR-BITTER MELON) 50MCG - 120 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLOOD SUGAR CONTROL (FORMERLY CR-BITTER MELON) 50MCG - 120 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
BLOOD SUGAR CONTROL (FORMERLY CR-BITTER MELON) 50MCG - 120 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


