Is BLOOD SUGAR CONTROL (FORMERLY CR-BITTER MELON) 50MCG - 120 CAPS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • purified water encapsulated in a gelatin capsule with microcrystalline cellulose
  • gelatin

purified water encapsulated in a gelatin capsule with microcrystalline cellulose

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bitter Melon Fruit Extract Powder 10:1 (Momordica Charantia), Equivalent To 4,5 Grams Of Whole Bitter Melon Fruit Powder, Capsule Shell: Gelatin, Purified Water Encapsulated In A Gelatin Capsule With Microcrystalline Cellulose

Check BLOOD SUGAR CONTROL (FORMERLY CR-BITTER MELON) 50MCG - 120 CAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BLOOD SUGAR CONTROL (FORMERLY CR-BITTER MELON) 50MCG - 120 CAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Bitter
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? BLOOD SUGAR CONTROL (FORMERLY CR-BITTER MELON) 50MCG - 120 CAPS | Spoonful