Is BLOODY MARY MIX, PINEAPPLE HABANERO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • anchovies
  • natural flavor

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, GREEN OLIVES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES (FISH), NATURAL FLAVOR (SOY), TAMARIND), TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, RAISINS, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ORANGE BASE (ORANGE, LEMON AND GRAPEFRUIT JUICES, ORANGE PEELS, SPICES AND HERBS, TAMARINDS, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, HORSERADISH, SEASONING (RED PEPPER, GARLIC, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACT PAPRIKA), SALT, HABANERO, PINEAPPLE JUICE, HOT SAUCE (VINEGAR, SALT, CHILE PEPPERS), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERY SEED.

Check BLOODY MARY MIX, PINEAPPLE HABANERO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking