Is Bloom Greens & Superfoods Strawberry Kiwi Supplement Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Fruity strawberry and kiwi notes with a mild tart finish. Powdery texture that blends smoothly in high-speed blenders but can be slightly grainy when stirred. Consumers commonly mix it into smoothies, shakes, yogurt, or oatmeal; reviewers note pleasant flavor and convenience while citing occasional clumping and a subtle aftertaste reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity strawberry and kiwi notes with a mild tart finish. Powdery texture that blends smoothly in high-speed blenders but can be slightly grainy when stirred. Consumers commonly mix it into smoothies, shakes, yogurt, or oatmeal; reviewers note pleasant flavor and convenience while citing occasional clumping and a subtle aftertaste reported.
Ingredients
Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb A).
Check Bloom Greens & Superfoods Strawberry Kiwi Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bloom Greens & Superfoods Strawberry Kiwi Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Kiwi Strawberry 17oz Bottle
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
SNAPPLE Snapple Kiwi Strawberry Kiwi Strawberry Juice Drink -Single Plastic Bottle
Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Strawberry Kiwi
Capri Sun All Natural Ingredients Strawberry Kiwi Juice Drink Blend 6 oz Pouches
About this product
Supplement · Powder


