Is Bloom Greens & Superfoods Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • other natural flavors
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fiber Blend: Nutraflora Fructo-oligosaccharides, Organic Flaxseed, Apple Fruit Powder. Green Superfood Blend: Organic Barley Grass Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Wheat Grass Powder, Organic Alfalfa Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder. Pre And Probiotic Blend: Blue Agave Inulin, Bacillus Coagulans, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus. Antioxidant And Vegetable Blend: Organic Beet Root Powder, Beet Root Powder, Kale Powder, Blueberry Powder, Spinach Powder, Broccoli Powder, Carrot Root 5:1 Extract. Antioxidant Beauty Blend: Cranberry Fruit Powder, Strawberry Fruit Powder, Raspberry Fruit Powder, Tart Cherry Fruit Powder, Elderberry Fruit Powder, Acai Fruit Extract, Goji Berry (lycium Barbarum), Horsetail Herb Powder, Acerola Fruit, Grape Seed Extract, Matcha Green Tea Leaf. Adaptogenic Blend: Licorice Root Extract, Rhodiola Root Powder, American Ginseng Root Extract, Ashwagandha Root Powder, Astragalus Root Powder, Eleuthero Root Powder. Digestive Enzyme Blend: Amylase, Amyloglucosidase, Protease, Acid Protease, Cellulase, Lipase. Other Ingredients: Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, And Stevia Leaf Extract (reb A).

Check Bloom Greens & Superfoods against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyBitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go