Is Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lipase

lipase

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored powder offers a mild, sweet profile; reviewers note a generally pleasing taste with occasional aftertaste. Texture becomes smooth when blended but can be slightly gritty or chalky when stirred. Commonly mixed into smoothies, shakes, oatmeal, batter, or water; reports vary on ease of mixing and clumping across different users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pea Protein, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Spinach (leaf), Organic Chia Protein, Organic Alfalfa Grass Juice, Organic Broccoli (stalk & flower), Organic Navy Bean (sprout), Organic Lentil Bean (sprout), Organic Garbanzo Bean (sprout), Organic Carrot (root), Organic Beet (root), Organic Kale (leaf), Organic Flavor Blend: Organic Vanilla Flavors, Organic Stevia Extract (leaf), Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopepsin, beta-Glucanase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Hemicellulase, Xylanase, [Lactobacillus plantarum Lp-115, Lactobacillus bulgaricus Lb-87 ] (1.5 Billion CFU)

Check Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie