Is Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored powder offers a mild, sweet profile; reviewers note a generally pleasing taste with occasional aftertaste. Texture becomes smooth when blended but can be slightly gritty or chalky when stirred. Commonly mixed into smoothies, shakes, oatmeal, batter, or water; reports vary on ease of mixing and clumping across different users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pea Protein, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Spinach (leaf), Organic Chia Protein, Organic Alfalfa Grass Juice, Organic Broccoli (stalk & flower), Organic Navy Bean (sprout), Organic Lentil Bean (sprout), Organic Garbanzo Bean (sprout), Organic Carrot (root), Organic Beet (root), Organic Kale (leaf), Organic Flavor Blend: Organic Vanilla Flavors, Organic Stevia Extract (leaf), Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopepsin, beta-Glucanase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Hemicellulase, Xylanase, [Lactobacillus plantarum Lp-115, Lactobacillus bulgaricus Lb-87 ] (1.5 Billion CFU)

Check Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie