Is Bloom high energy pre-workout Sour Peach Ring Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • beta alanine
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b12

beta alanine

Dietitian note

Alanine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid) 100 mg, Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride) 35 mg, Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin) 30 mcg, Sodium (as sodium chloride) 70 mg, Performance Blend 4.88 g: L-Citrulline Malate, L-Citrulline, Beta Alanine, Beet Root Extract (Beta vulgaris), Clean Energy & Focus Blend 1.26 g: L-Tyrosine, Green Tea Leaf Extract (220mg caffeine), L-Theanine, Rhodiola Root Extract (Rhodiola rosea), Asian Ginseng Root Powder (Panax ginseng), Toothed Clubmoss Whole Plant Extract (Huperzia serrata), Black Pepper Fruit Extract 4 mg, Other Ingredients: Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, and Sucralose.

Check Bloom high energy pre-workout Sour Peach Ring against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Pouch, Powder

Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
DrinkingPre-WorkoutMeal Prep