Is Bloom Nutrition Greens & Superfoods Essentials Citrus Dietary Supplement Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- maltodextrin
- amylase
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein, Iron, Sodium. Fiber Blend: Inulin, Organic Flax Seed Powder, Apple Fruit Powder Green Superfood Blend: Organic Barley Grass Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Wheatgrass Powder, Organic Alfalfa Leaf Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder, Soy Lecithin Powder, Probiotic Blend, Inulin, Bifidobacterium bifidum, Lactobacillus, rhamnosus, Lactobacillus acidophilus. Fruit and Vegetable Blend: Organic Carrot Root Powder, Beet Root Powder, Collards (Kale) Leaf Powder, Blueberry Fruit Powder, Spinach Leaf Powder, Broccoli Head Powder, Ginger Root Extract. Antioxidant Beauty Blend: Cranberry Fruit Powder, Strawberry Fruit Powder, Raspberry Fruit Powder, Sour Cherry Fruit Extract, European Elder Fruit Powder, Cabbage Palm (Acai) Fruit Extract, Lycium (Goji) Fruit Powder, Horseradish Tree (Moringa) Leaf Powder, Grape Seed Extract, Matcha Green Tea Leaf Powder. Digestive Enzyme Blend: Maltodextrin, Hemicellulase, Amylase, Protease, Xylanase, Cellulase, Lipase, Pectinase: Glucoamylase Adaptogenic Blend: Licorice Root Extract, Rhodiola Root Powder, American Ginseng Root Powder, Ashwagandha Root Powder, Astragalus Root Powder, Eleuthero Root Extract Stevia Leaf Extract.
Check Bloom Nutrition Greens & Superfoods Essentials Citrus Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bloom Nutrition Greens & Superfoods Essentials Citrus Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Powder


