Is Blount Clam Shack New England Clam Chowder Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- clam broth
- clam meat
- clams
- cooked clams
- clam base
- clam stock
- natural flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Clam Stock (water, Clam Base [cooked Clams (clams, Water, Corn Starch), Salt, Clam Broth]), Sugar, Potato Flour, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Codfish Powder], Potatoes, Clam Meat, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (cream, Salt), Modified Corn & Tapioca Starch, Garlic, Water, Sea Salt And Spices. Contains Fish and Milk. It may also contain Crustacean Shellfish.
Check Blount Clam Shack New England Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blount Clam Shack New England Clam Chowder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


