Is Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, creamy texture with savory, slightly briny seafood notes; commonly served hot for a quick lunch or paired with crackers or crusty bread. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying thickness and authentic New England style, praising convenience, while some occasionally mention pronounced saltiness and mixed opinions on chunk size, consistency, and balance.
Why it's not vegetarian
- clam
- clams
- clam broth
- natural flavor
clam
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy texture with savory, slightly briny seafood notes; commonly served hot for a quick lunch or paired with crackers or crusty bread. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying thickness and authentic New England style, praising convenience, while some occasionally mention pronounced saltiness and mixed opinions on chunk size, consistency, and balance.
Ingredients
Clam Broth, Potatoes, Clams, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Onions, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Salt, Butter, Potassium Chloride, Cream, Whey, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural Flavor, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Spice, Whey Protein Concentrate, Carrageenan, Succinic Acid, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


