Is Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, creamy texture with savory, slightly briny seafood notes; commonly served hot for a quick lunch or paired with crackers or crusty bread. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying thickness and authentic New England style, praising convenience, while some occasionally mention pronounced saltiness and mixed opinions on chunk size, consistency, and balance.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- whey
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy texture with savory, slightly briny seafood notes; commonly served hot for a quick lunch or paired with crackers or crusty bread. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying thickness and authentic New England style, praising convenience, while some occasionally mention pronounced saltiness and mixed opinions on chunk size, consistency, and balance.
Ingredients
Clam Broth, Potatoes, Clams, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Onions, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Salt, Butter, Potassium Chloride, Cream, Whey, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural Flavor, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Spice, Whey Protein Concentrate, Carrageenan, Succinic Acid, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


